Is TAMARI LITE 50% LESS SODIUM GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE, TAMARI LITE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), RICE VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID.

Check TAMARI LITE 50% LESS SODIUM GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE, TAMARI LITE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinading
Soy Free? TAMARI LITE 50% LESS SODIUM GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE, TAMARI LITE | Spoonful