Is TAMARI WITH SEAWEED UMAMI & SAVORY ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN RICE CAKES, TAMARI WITH SEAWEED UMAMI & SAVORY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tamari is a gluten-free condiment made from whole grain rice and whole soybeans. It also contains organic ingredients such as whole grain rice and seaweed flakes. The umami and savory flavors of tamari are enhanced by the addition of sea salt. This organic tamari variety includes seaweed flakes and sea salt, adding a unique taste to the condiment. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about tamari with seaweed umami savory organic whole grain rice cakes, it can be assumed that individuals who appreciate the rich flavors of tamari may enjoy this particular variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice, Organic Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Non Flakes, Sea Salt, Made In A Gluten Free Facility, Made In A Gluten Free Facility, Made In A Gluten Free Facility

Check TAMARI WITH SEAWEED UMAMI & SAVORY ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN RICE CAKES, TAMARI WITH SEAWEED UMAMI & SAVORY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TAMARI WITH SEAWEED UMAMI & SAVORY ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN RICE CAKES, TAMARI WITH SEAWEED UMAMI & SAVORY is available at 7 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganKrogerMariano'sRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich