Is Tampico Orange Citrus/Tropical Cherry/Kiwi Strawberry Cups Gelatin Dessert Cups, 12pk Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • food starch-modified

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Citrus Water, Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate And Edta To Preserve Freshness, Salt, Trisodium Citrate, Yellow 6, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Corn Oil, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Potassium Citrate, Orange Fruit Juice Concentrate, Lime Fruit Juice Concentrate, Lemon Fruit Juice Concentrate, Lemon Fruit Juice Concentrate And Tangerine Fruit Juice Concentrate, Yellow 5, Tropical Cherry Water, Red 40, Cherry Fruit Juice Concentrate And Pineapple Fruit Juice Concentrate, Kiwi Strawberry Water, Artificial Flavors, Yellow 5, Grape Fruit Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Fruit Juice Concentrate, Kiwi Fruit Juice Concentrate, Guava Fruit Juice Concentrate, Blue 1, Caramel Color

Check Tampico Orange Citrus/Tropical Cherry/Kiwi Strawberry Cups Gelatin Dessert Cups, 12pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tampico Orange Citrus/Tropical Cherry/Kiwi Strawberry Cups Gelatin Dessert Cups, 12pk is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go