Is TANGERINE GRAPEFRUIT COLLAGEN & ANTIOXIDANTS NONFAT YOGURT, TANGERINE GRAPEFRUIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured non fat milk
- for vitamin a
- natural flavors
- hydrolyzed collagen
cultured non fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Non Fat Milk, Water, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Tangerine Puree, Less Than 1%: Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Pectin, Beta Carotene (For Vitamin A And Color), Stevia Leaf Extract, Calcium Citrate, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Sea Salt, Vitamin E, Contains Cultures L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Rhamnosus, L, Cremoris
Check TANGERINE GRAPEFRUIT COLLAGEN & ANTIOXIDANTS NONFAT YOGURT, TANGERINE GRAPEFRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TANGERINE GRAPEFRUIT COLLAGEN & ANTIOXIDANTS NONFAT YOGURT, TANGERINE GRAPEFRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD
Kirkland Signature Organic Greek Nonfat Yogurt, Plain, 3 lbs
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
Where to buy
TANGERINE GRAPEFRUIT COLLAGEN & ANTIOXIDANTS NONFAT YOGURT, TANGERINE GRAPEFRUIT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


