Is Tanka Buffalo Meat Bites, Slow-Smoked Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • buffalo
  • encapsulated lactic acid

buffalo

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buffalo, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar), Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Celelery Juice, Black Pepper Spices, Granulated Garlic And Onion, Red Pepper

Check Tanka Buffalo Meat Bites, Slow-Smoked Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tanka Buffalo Meat Bites, Slow-Smoked Original is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Meat · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavorySmokySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch