Is Tanpopo Spicy Korean Chicken & Tempura Rice With Sweet Chilli Mayo Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- barley
- soy sauce
- sweet soy sauce
- wheat starch
- tempura flour
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tempura Rice: (51%) Sushi Rice: [rice: Water: Vinegar: [spirit Vinegar, Salt]. Sugar: Sunflower Oil: [100% Sunflower Seed Oil]. White Sesame: Salt: [salt, Anti-caking Agent]. Mayonnaise: [rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolk Powder (pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin), English Mustard (water, Mustard Flour, Salt, Turmeric), Salt, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Preservatives (acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Colour (lutein)]. Teriyaki Sauce: [water: Soy Sauce: [water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol]. Vinegar: [spirit Vinegar, Salt]. Sugar: Sake: [rice, Water, Yeast, Edible Alcohol]. Potato Flour: [potato Starch]. Sweet Soy Sauce: [sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Soy Sauce (soy Bean, Wheat Flour, Salt, Water)]. Spring Onion: Tempura Batter: [tempura Flour: (67%) Flour (wheat), Baking Powder (leavening Agent: (e500, E341i, E336, E575), Corn Starch, Emulsifier: E470a)]. Water: Salt: [salt, Anti-caking Agent]]. Popcorn Chicken: (26%) [chicken (61%), Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Water, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Black Pepper, Dried Skimmed Milk, Colour (paprika, Extract), Chilli Powder]. Sweet Chilli Mayonnaise: Mayonnaise: [rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolk Powder (pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin), English Mustard (water, Mustard Flour, Salt, Turmeric), Salt, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Preservatives (acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Colour (lutein)]. Water: Sweet Chilli Sauce: [sugar, Water, Pickled Red Chilli, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Xanthan Gum]. Soy Sauce: [water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol]. Red Pepper: Edamame Soy Bean: [soy] Sunflower Oil: [100% Sunflower Seed Oil]. Spicy Korean Sauce: Water: Sweet Chilli Sauce: [sugar, Water, Pickled Red Chilli, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Xanthan Gum] Gochujang, Spicy Red Pepper Paste: (20%) [corn Syrup, Red Pepper Paste (red Pepper Powder, Water, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Corn Starch), Water, Wheat Flour, Rice Powder, Wheat, Salt, Distilled Alcohol (contains Wheat, Barley), Soybean, Soybean Powder, Glutinous Rice, Koi]. Sunflower Oil: [100% Sunflower Seed Oil]. Soy Sauce: [water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol]. Potato Flour: [potato Starch] Contains Sesame, Mustard, Egg, Wheat and Soy.
Check Tanpopo Spicy Korean Chicken & Tempura Rice With Sweet Chilli Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tanpopo Spicy Korean Chicken & Tempura Rice With Sweet Chilli Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


