Is Tapatio Beef Enchiladas Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock concentrate
  • ground beef
  • beef enchiladas
  • natural flavors
  • calcium chloride

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF ENCHILADAS (CORN TORTILLA [WATER, YELLOW CORN MASA FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, METHYL CELLULOSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH]; FILLING [GROUND BEEF, TOMATO, ANAHEIM PEPPERS, ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CHILI PEPPER POWDER {CHILI PEPPER, SILICON DIOXIDE}, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, SALT, DRIED ONION]), WATER, TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), QUESO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, BETA CARATONE, ENZYMES), GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER BASE (WATER, GUAJILLO CHILI, ONION PUREE, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CILANTRO, GARLIC PUREE, SESAME SEEDS, PAPRIKA, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), 2% OR LESS OF APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, TAPATIO SALSA PICANTE HOT SAUCE (WATER, RED PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHICKEN STOCK CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, VEGETABLE STOCK [CARROT, CELERY, ONION, LEEK, RED BELL PEPPER, TOMATO, PARSLEY, GARLIC]), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES.

Check Tapatio Beef Enchiladas Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tapatio Beef Enchiladas Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go