Is Tapatio Beef Enchiladas Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • cheese cultures
  • chicken stock concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • queso cheese
  • ground beef
  • beef enchiladas
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF ENCHILADAS (CORN TORTILLA [WATER, YELLOW CORN MASA FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, METHYL CELLULOSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH]; FILLING [GROUND BEEF, TOMATO, ANAHEIM PEPPERS, ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CHILI PEPPER POWDER {CHILI PEPPER, SILICON DIOXIDE}, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, SALT, DRIED ONION]), WATER, TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), QUESO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, BETA CARATONE, ENZYMES), GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER BASE (WATER, GUAJILLO CHILI, ONION PUREE, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CILANTRO, GARLIC PUREE, SESAME SEEDS, PAPRIKA, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), 2% OR LESS OF APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, TAPATIO SALSA PICANTE HOT SAUCE (WATER, RED PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHICKEN STOCK CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, VEGETABLE STOCK [CARROT, CELERY, ONION, LEEK, RED BELL PEPPER, TOMATO, PARSLEY, GARLIC]), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES.

Check Tapatio Beef Enchiladas Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tapatio Beef Enchiladas Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go