Is Tapatio Birria Ramen Noodle Instant Soup Mix, Birria Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial beef flavor disodium guanylate
  • riboflavin
  • propylene glycol
  • calcium phosphate
  • disodium inosinate yeast extract

artificial beef flavor disodium guanylate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), PALM OIL, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, CABBAGE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE TOMATO, BOK CHOY, CARROT, ROASTED RICE, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL BEEF FLAVOR DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, MALIC ACID, CORN GRITS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, ONION CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, PENTASODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SOYBEAN OIL, TOCOPHEROL, POLYSORBATE, VITAMIN C, SILICON DIOXIDE, RIBOFLAVIN

Check Tapatio Birria Ramen Noodle Instant Soup Mix, Birria against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go