Is Tapatío Chicken Enchiladas Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • queso quesadilla cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Enchiladas Water, Chicken Breast Meat, Queso Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Beta Carotene, Enzymes, Cellulose Powder), Fire Roasted Tomatoes In Juice (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Yellow Corn Masa Flour, Guajillo Chili Pepper Base (water, Guajillo Chili, Onion Puree, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Spices [including Mustard], Cilantro, Garlic Puree, Sesame Seeds, Paprika, Cider Vinegar, Red Peppers, Tapatio Salsa Picante (water, Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate), Salt, Chicken Stock (carrot, Celery, Onion, Leek, Red Bell Pepper, Tomato, Parsley, Garlic), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chili Powder [chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder], Soybean Oil, Chicken Stock, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Modified Food Starch, Cumin, Cellulose Gum, Black Pepper). Contains Milk and Sesame.

Check Tapatío Chicken Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch