Is Tapatío Chicken Enchiladas Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chicken stock
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- queso quesadilla cheese
- chicken breast meat
- chicken breast enchiladas water
- diglycerides
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast Enchiladas Water, Chicken Breast Meat, Queso Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Beta Carotene, Enzymes, Cellulose Powder), Fire Roasted Tomatoes In Juice (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Yellow Corn Masa Flour, Guajillo Chili Pepper Base (water, Guajillo Chili, Onion Puree, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Spices [including Mustard], Cilantro, Garlic Puree, Sesame Seeds, Paprika, Cider Vinegar, Red Peppers, Tapatio Salsa Picante (water, Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate), Salt, Chicken Stock (carrot, Celery, Onion, Leek, Red Bell Pepper, Tomato, Parsley, Garlic), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chili Powder [chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder], Soybean Oil, Chicken Stock, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Modified Food Starch, Cumin, Cellulose Gum, Black Pepper). Contains Milk and Sesame.
Check Tapatío Chicken Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tapatío Chicken Enchiladas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


