Is Tapatío Chicken Enchiladas Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken breast meat
  • chicken breast enchiladas water
  • diglycerides
  • calcium chloride
  • enzymes

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Enchiladas Water, Chicken Breast Meat, Queso Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Beta Carotene, Enzymes, Cellulose Powder), Fire Roasted Tomatoes In Juice (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Yellow Corn Masa Flour, Guajillo Chili Pepper Base (water, Guajillo Chili, Onion Puree, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Spices [including Mustard], Cilantro, Garlic Puree, Sesame Seeds, Paprika, Cider Vinegar, Red Peppers, Tapatio Salsa Picante (water, Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate), Salt, Chicken Stock (carrot, Celery, Onion, Leek, Red Bell Pepper, Tomato, Parsley, Garlic), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chili Powder [chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder], Soybean Oil, Chicken Stock, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Modified Food Starch, Cumin, Cellulose Gum, Black Pepper). Contains Milk and Sesame.

Check Tapatío Chicken Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch