Is Tapatio Hot Sauce Salsa Picante Bottle - 10 Fl. Oz. Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum
  • acetic acid

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, piquant heat and a thin, pourable texture make this hot sauce a versatile table condiment. Commonly added to tacos, eggs, soups, marinades and dips, it provides steady spiciness without overpowering. Reviewers praise consistent flavor, convenient bottle design and value; a minority note the heat may be sharper than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made Of Water, Red Peppers, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate As A

Check Tapatio Hot Sauce Salsa Picante Bottle - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tapatio Hot Sauce Salsa Picante Bottle - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySaltyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingSandwich