Is Tapatio Salsa Picante Original Picante Seasoning Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearate added to prevent caking
calcium stearate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Red Pepper, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar, modified corn starch), Dehydrated Red Pepper Sauce (aged red pepper, distilled vinegar, salt), Sodium Diacetate, Malic Acid, Extractives of Paprika, Silicon Dioxide, and Calcium Stearate added to prevent caking.
Check Tapatio Salsa Picante Original Picante Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tapatio Salsa Picante Original Picante Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


