Is TARO BUN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose bread base
- whole eggs
- non-fat dry milk
- milk protein concentrate
- milk powder
- butter flavor
- margarine
- butter
- dextrose
- +1 more
lactose bread base
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, TARO, SUGAR, PALM SHORTENING, MILK POWDER (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE BREAD BASE (DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, BUTTER, RICE FLOUR, MARGARINE, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YEAST, SALT, TARO FLAVOR, VANILLA FLAVOR, BUTTER FLAVOR.
Check TARO BUN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TARO BUN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
About this product
Bread · Roll


