Is TART CHERRY BERRY ORGANIC FRUIT SMOOTHIE FILLED ENERGY BARS, TART CHERRY BERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: OAT FLOUR*, NUT AND SEED BUTTER BLEND* (CASHEW BUTTER*, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER*), ROLLED OATS*, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, PEA PROTEIN*, HIGH-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL*, DATE PASTE*, RICE STARCH*, CANE SUGAR*, PALM OIL*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, CANE SYRUP*, RICE FLOUR*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PUMPKIN SEEDS*, DRIED TART CHERRIES*, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE*, NATURAL FLAVOURS, DRIED CRANBERRIES*, RICE SYRUP SOLIDS*, DRIED CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE*, DRIED CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE*, CITRIC ACID, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CHERRY POWDER*, NATURAL FLAVOURS*, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE* (FOR COLOUR), DRIED LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE*, TOCOPHEROLS.

Check TART CHERRY BERRY ORGANIC FRUIT SMOOTHIE FILLED ENERGY BARS, TART CHERRY BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast