Is TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy puree
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
anchovy puree
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: VEGETABLE OIL, DILL PICKLE RELISH (PICKLES, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVORING, ALUMINUM SULFATE, TURMERIC), WHOLE EGG, WATER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS SOY], TAMARIND), CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), SUGAR, EGG YOLK, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, MUSTARD FLOUR, DILL WEED, CAYENNE PEPPERS, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, GARLIC.
Check TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TARTAR SAUCE, TARTAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


