Is Taste of Inspirations Cavatappi Pasta in a Creamy Signature Cheese Sauce With Shredded Cheddar Cheese, Mac & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • extra sharp yellow cheddar cheese
  • mild white cheddar cheese
  • cultured reduced fat milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • cheese sauce
  • +9 more

extra sharp yellow cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAC AND CHEESE MIX (WHITE MAC AND CHEESE SAUCE [WHOLE MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT {CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES}, BUTTERMILK {CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONOGLYCERIDES, DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE}, HEAVY CREAM, EXTRA SHARP YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR}, MILD WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, GARLIC POWDER, GROUND RED PEPPER, SPICES, NISIN], COOKED CAVATAPPI PASTA [WATER, ENRICHED CAVATAPPI MACARONI PASTA {SEMOLINA (WHEAT), NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL]), SHREDDED MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check Taste of Inspirations Cavatappi Pasta in a Creamy Signature Cheese Sauce With Shredded Cheddar Cheese, Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish