Is Taste of Inspirations Cavatappi Pasta in a Creamy Signature Cheese Sauce With Shredded Cheddar Cheese, Mac & Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- cream
- cheese sauce
- cultured milk
- skim milk
- cheese cultures
- process american cheese product
- pasteurized milk
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +9 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAC AND CHEESE MIX (WHITE MAC AND CHEESE SAUCE [WHOLE MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT {CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES}, BUTTERMILK {CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONOGLYCERIDES, DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE}, HEAVY CREAM, EXTRA SHARP YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR}, MILD WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, GARLIC POWDER, GROUND RED PEPPER, SPICES, NISIN], COOKED CAVATAPPI PASTA [WATER, ENRICHED CAVATAPPI MACARONI PASTA {SEMOLINA (WHEAT), NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL]), SHREDDED MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).
Check Taste of Inspirations Cavatappi Pasta in a Creamy Signature Cheese Sauce With Shredded Cheddar Cheese, Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste of Inspirations Cavatappi Pasta in a Creamy Signature Cheese Sauce With Shredded Cheddar Cheese, Mac & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


