Is Taste of Inspirations Everything Bagel Chopped Salad Kit, Everything Bagel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured lowfat buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EVERYTHING SEASONED RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, WATER, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CREAM). EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, LACTIC ACID, POPPY SEED, MUSTARD SEED, SESAME SEED, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BROCCOLI RED CABBAGE, SAVOY CABBAGE MINT BAGEL TOASTS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL ICONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL. SOYBEAN OIL SUNFLOWER OILJ. YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, MALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE). CARROT, GREEN ONION. EVERYTHING BAGEL SEASONING (SESAME SEEDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, BLACK SESAME SEEDS. POPPY SEEDS).

Check Taste of Inspirations Everything Bagel Chopped Salad Kit, Everything Bagel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide Dish