Is Taste of Inspirations Jalapeno Pepper Cheese Dip With Bacon, Jalapeno Pepper Cheese With Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 16 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • bacon
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk cream
  • cultured cream
  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +10 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), CREAM CHEESE (MILK CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), JALAPENO PEPPERS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), BACON (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE AND PHOSPHORIC ACID, SALT, CULTURED SKIM MILK, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES], BUTTERFAT, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CREAM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM), SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)., ,

Check Taste of Inspirations Jalapeno Pepper Cheese Dip With Bacon, Jalapeno Pepper Cheese With Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping