Is Taste of Inspirations Jalapeno Pepper Cheese Dip With Bacon, Jalapeno Pepper Cheese With Bacon Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavoring

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), CREAM CHEESE (MILK CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), JALAPENO PEPPERS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), BACON (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE AND PHOSPHORIC ACID, SALT, CULTURED SKIM MILK, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES], BUTTERFAT, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CREAM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM), SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)., ,

Check Taste of Inspirations Jalapeno Pepper Cheese Dip With Bacon, Jalapeno Pepper Cheese With Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping