Is Taste Of Nature Snack Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavour
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Raisins* (raisins*, Sunflower Oil*), Sugars* (agave Syrup*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate*), Brazil Nuts*, Sunflower Seeds*, Pumpkin Seeds*, Cashews*, Almonds*, Whole Grain Crisp Brown Rice*, Sunflower Oil Blend* (sunflower Oil*, Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract*), Agar. Contains: Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Almonds. May Contain: Peanuts, Walnuts, Pecans, Soy, Sesame. Ingredients: Cashews*, Sugars* (agave Syrup*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate*), Pumpkin Seeds*, Dried Blueberries* (blueberries*, Concentrated Apple Juice*, Sunflower Oil*), Sunflower Seeds*, Flaxseeds*, Whole Grain Brown Rice*, Raisins* (raisins*, Sunflower Oil*), Coconut*, Sunflower Oil Blend* (sunflower Oil*, Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract*), Natural Flavour*, Agar. Contains: Cashews. May Contain: Peanuts, Almonds, Walnuts, Pecans, Brazil Nuts, Sesame, Soy. Ingredients: Almonds*, Sugars* (agave Syrup*, Brown Rice Syrup*), Raisins* (raisins*, Sunflower Oil*), Sesame Seeds*, Sunflower Seeds*, Flaxseeds*, Whole Grain Crisp Brown Rice*, Pumpkin Seeds*, Sunflower Oil Blend* (sunflower Oil*, Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract*), Natural Flavour*, Agar. Contains: Almonds, Sesame. May Contain: Peanuts, Cashews, Walnuts, Pecans, Brazil Nuts, Soy.
Check Taste Of Nature Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste Of Nature Snack Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


