Is Taste of Spain Garbanzos Spanish Style Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chickpeas (14%), Spinach, Tomato, Tomato Paste, Onion, Tomato Juice, Red Peppers, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Ground Smoked Paprika, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Onion Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Thyme, Yeast Extract Powder, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Dill Powder, Dried Oregano, Flavouring, Sugar, Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid.

Check Taste of Spain Garbanzos Spanish Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.