Is Taste of the South Smokehouse Beef Brisket Dip, Smokehouse Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS), SOUR CREAM, SMOKED BRISKET (BEEF BRISKET, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DRIED VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), WATER, RED BELL PEPPER, HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE, TORULA YEAST, SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, DRIED CHIVES, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, ONION POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED ONION.
Check Taste of the South Smokehouse Beef Brisket Dip, Smokehouse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste of the South Smokehouse Beef Brisket Dip, Smokehouse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Blue Diamond Almonds, Classic Smokehouse Flavored Healthy Snack Nuts Perfect for Snacking and On-The-Go, 6 oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


