Is taste of the wild Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon oil
- ocean fish meal
- lamb meal
- lactobacilus acidophilus
- zinc selenium vitamin e omega-6 fatty acids onega 3 fatty acids total microorganisms lactobacillus plantarum
- vitamin d supplement
- vitamin b2
- +9 more
salmon oil
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Net Wt L (27 G), Venison, Lamb Meal, Gno Beans, Peas, Lentils, Pea Protein, Pea Four, Ege Product, Canola Oil, Fava Beans, Tomato Pomace, Natural Flavor, Ocean Fish Meal, Salmon Oil (A Source Of Dha), Salt, Choline Chloride, Dried Chicory Root, Tomatoes, Blueberies, Raspberries, Yucca Schidigera Extract, De Lactobacillus Plantarum Fermentation Product, Dried Bacillus Subtilis Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Acidophilus Fermentation Product, Dried Enterococcus Faecium Fermentation Product, Dried Bifidobacterium Animalis Fermentation Product, Vitamin E Supplement, Iron Proteinate, Zinc Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Lodide, Thiamine Mononitrate Lvitamin B1, Manganese Proteinate, Manganous Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin A Suppiement, Biotin, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin D Supplement, Folic Acid, Contains A Source Of Live, Naturally Occurring Microorganisms, Guaranteed Analysis Crude Protein Crude Fat Crude Fiber Moisture Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Zinc Selenium Vitamin E Omega-6 Fatty Acids Onega 3 Fatty Acids Total Microorganisms Lactobacillus Plantarum, Bacilus Subtilis, Lactobacilus Acidophilus, Enterococcus Faecium, Bifidobacterium Animalls Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Dog 28,0% Minimum 15,0 % Minimum 5,5% Maximum 10,0% Maximum 0,05% Minimum 150Kg Minimum 0,35Kg Minimum 150 Iu/kg Minimum 2,8% Minimum 0,3% Minimum Not Less Than 80, Cfu/b Food Nutrient Profiles Calorie Content 3
Check taste of the wild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open taste of the wild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Meat · Granule, Dried


