Is taste of the wild Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon oil
- ocean fish meal
- lamb meal
- zinc selenium vitamin e omega-6 fatty acids onega 3 fatty acids total microorganisms lactobacillus plantarum
- vitamin d supplement
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +6 more
salmon oil
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Net Wt L (27 G), Venison, Lamb Meal, Gno Beans, Peas, Lentils, Pea Protein, Pea Four, Ege Product, Canola Oil, Fava Beans, Tomato Pomace, Natural Flavor, Ocean Fish Meal, Salmon Oil (A Source Of Dha), Salt, Choline Chloride, Dried Chicory Root, Tomatoes, Blueberies, Raspberries, Yucca Schidigera Extract, De Lactobacillus Plantarum Fermentation Product, Dried Bacillus Subtilis Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Acidophilus Fermentation Product, Dried Enterococcus Faecium Fermentation Product, Dried Bifidobacterium Animalis Fermentation Product, Vitamin E Supplement, Iron Proteinate, Zinc Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Lodide, Thiamine Mononitrate Lvitamin B1, Manganese Proteinate, Manganous Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin A Suppiement, Biotin, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin D Supplement, Folic Acid, Contains A Source Of Live, Naturally Occurring Microorganisms, Guaranteed Analysis Crude Protein Crude Fat Crude Fiber Moisture Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Zinc Selenium Vitamin E Omega-6 Fatty Acids Onega 3 Fatty Acids Total Microorganisms Lactobacillus Plantarum, Bacilus Subtilis, Lactobacilus Acidophilus, Enterococcus Faecium, Bifidobacterium Animalls Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Dog 28,0% Minimum 15,0 % Minimum 5,5% Maximum 10,0% Maximum 0,05% Minimum 150Kg Minimum 0,35Kg Minimum 150 Iu/kg Minimum 2,8% Minimum 0,3% Minimum Not Less Than 80, Cfu/b Food Nutrient Profiles Calorie Content 3
Check taste of the wild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open taste of the wild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Meat · Granule, Dried


