Is Taste Republic Gluten Free Plant Based Sausage Tortelloni Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized whey
- cream
- beyond beef italian sausage crumbles
- ricotta cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- natural flavors
- enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH: BROWN RICE FLOUR, WATER, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHOLE EGG, EGG WHITE, FLAX SEED, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE. FILLING: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), BEYOND BEEF ITALIAN SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (WATER, PEA PROTEIN, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, CREAM, MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), POTATO FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO, THYME.
Check Taste Republic Gluten Free Plant Based Sausage Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste Republic Gluten Free Plant Based Sausage Tortelloni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


