Is Taste the difference free from egg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

s forest with ment. 9 b0 er nb ult ri 8400 2000 70g 20g t cocoa solids 50% minimum suitable for coeliacs box recycle insert recycle we're sure you'll love this 250 ainforest try me! product. if you don't, simply return for a full refund. people or, call our careline 0800 636262. your statutory rights are not affected. coco packed in the uk for sainsbury's supermarkets ltd, london, ec1n 2ht. not for eu. want to find out more?

Check Taste the difference free from egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Snacking