Is Taste the difference free from egg Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- call our careline 0800 636262
call our careline 0800 636262
Dietitian noteMaltol (also called e636) is a food additive usually made from tree bark or malt. In some cases, it may be produced from milk (lactose).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
s forest with ment. 9 b0 er nb ult ri 8400 2000 70g 20g t cocoa solids 50% minimum suitable for coeliacs box recycle insert recycle we're sure you'll love this 250 ainforest try me! product. if you don't, simply return for a full refund. people or, call our careline 0800 636262. your statutory rights are not affected. coco packed in the uk for sainsbury's supermarkets ltd, london, ec1n 2ht. not for eu. want to find out more?
Check Taste the difference free from egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste the difference free from egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Candy · Bar


