Is Sainsbury's Passion Fruit Cheesecake, Summer Edition, Taste the Difference 500g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cows' milk
- british whipping cream
- british full fat soft cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Full Fat Soft Cheese (36%) (Cows' Milk ), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Passion Fruit Puree (9%), Palm Oil, British Whipping Cream (4%) (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg , Dextrose, Demerara Sugar, Orange Juice, Seeded Passion Fruit Puree, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Concentrated Passion Fruit Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Stabilisers: Pectins, Dicalcium Phosphate, Tara Gum; Lemon Juice, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Acidity Regulator: Trisodium Citrate.
Check Sainsbury's Passion Fruit Cheesecake, Summer Edition, Taste the Difference 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Passion Fruit Cheesecake, Summer Edition, Taste the Difference 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


