Is Sainsbury's Passion Fruit Cheesecake, Summer Edition, Taste the Difference 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range whole egg
  • british whipping cream
  • cows' milk
  • british full fat soft cheese
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

pasteurised free range whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Full Fat Soft Cheese (36%) (Cows' Milk ), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Passion Fruit Puree (9%), Palm Oil, British Whipping Cream (4%) (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg , Dextrose, Demerara Sugar, Orange Juice, Seeded Passion Fruit Puree, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Concentrated Passion Fruit Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Stabilisers: Pectins, Dicalcium Phosphate, Tara Gum; Lemon Juice, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Acidity Regulator: Trisodium Citrate.

Check Sainsbury's Passion Fruit Cheesecake, Summer Edition, Taste the Difference 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking