Is Sainsbury's Passion Fruit Cheesecake, Summer Edition, Taste the Difference 500g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Full Fat Soft Cheese (36%) (Cows' Milk ), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Passion Fruit Puree (9%), Palm Oil, British Whipping Cream (4%) (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg , Dextrose, Demerara Sugar, Orange Juice, Seeded Passion Fruit Puree, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Concentrated Passion Fruit Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Stabilisers: Pectins, Dicalcium Phosphate, Tara Gum; Lemon Juice, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Acidity Regulator: Trisodium Citrate.
Check Sainsbury's Passion Fruit Cheesecake, Summer Edition, Taste the Difference 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Passion Fruit Cheesecake, Summer Edition, Taste the Difference 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


