Is Tasti Chewy Muesli Squares Double Choc Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- humectant
- 492
- natural flavour
- +1 more
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Rolled Oats (40%), Glucose Sirup, Rice Pops (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Barley Extract, Emulsifier (471)), Milk Choc Compound (11%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Sunflower Oil, Polydextrose, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder (2.5%), Humectant (Glycerol), Soluble Corn Fibre, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Extract (0.2%), Natural Flavour, Salt
Check Tasti Chewy Muesli Squares Double Choc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Chewy Muesli Squares Double Choc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


