Is Tasti Nut Bars Deluxe Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- natural flavour
- humectant
- 492
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nuts (54%) (Roasted Peanuts (41%), Roasted Almonds (6%), Cashews (3.5%), Peanut Butter (3%)), Glucose Syrup (Sulphites), Milk Choc Compound (15%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Puffed Wheat, Sunflower Oil, Brown Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavour
Check Tasti Nut Bars Deluxe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Nut Bars Deluxe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


