Is Tasti Nut Bars Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

Description
Compact nut butter flavored bars offer a rich nutty butter taste with a smooth, slightly chewy texture and occasional crumbly bite. Consumers commonly eat them as an on the go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick pick me up; reviews often mention consistent flavor, convenient single serve packaging, and satisfying portability.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- pean ut flour
- rolled oats
- natural flavour
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact nut butter flavored bars offer a rich nutty butter taste with a smooth, slightly chewy texture and occasional crumbly bite. Consumers commonly eat them as an on the go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick pick me up; reviews often mention consistent flavor, convenient single serve packaging, and satisfying portability.
Ingredients
Peanuts (25%), Peanut Butter Compound (25%) (Veget able Oil, Peanut Butter (5.5%), Maltodextrin, Pean ut Flour, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Glucose Syrup, Milk Choc Compound (Sugar, Vegetab le Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (So y Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Rolled Oats, R ice Pops (contains Barley), Sunflower Oil, Humecta nt (Glycerol), Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Caram elised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)
Check Tasti Nut Bars Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Nut Bars Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tasti Nut Bars Peanut Butter is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


