Is Tasti Taters Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small cylindrical bites offer a crisp exterior and tender interior, delivering a mild savory flavor; commonly served as a side, snack, or party appetizer and paired with dips. Reviewers note reliable oven crisping and kid appeal, while some report occasional sogginess or inconsistency in size across packages, with mixed satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean and/or cottonseed), corn starch, salt, dehydrated onion, sodium phosphate (to retain natural colour).

Check Tasti Taters against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tasti Taters is available at 3 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep