Is Tasty Bite Organic Ancient Grains - Microwave Pouch -- 8.8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Wheat Berries, Whole Grain Pearl Millet, Whole Grain Sorghum, Whole Grain Amaranth, Whole Grain Finger Millet, Sunflower Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Dried Garlic, Chili Peppers, Turmeric Organic Contains: Wheat, This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Nuts, Wheat, Dairy And Soy, Contains: This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Nuts, Dairy And Soy

Check Tasty Bite Organic Ancient Grains - Microwave Pouch -- 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tasty Bite Organic Ancient Grains - Microwave Pouch -- 8.8 oz is available at 6 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleBillion VeganLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep