Is Tastykake® Boston Creme Honey Bun 5 Oz. Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached And Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil Palm Oil And Soybean Oil Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Yeast, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Glycerine, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Soy Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Leavening Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Agar, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Monoglycerides, Bleached Wheat Flour, Datem, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Enzymes, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Starch, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Colored With Turmeric And Annatto, Dry Honey, Preserved With Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate, Unbleached And Bleached Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate

Check Tastykake® Boston Creme Honey Bun 5 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tastykake® Boston Creme Honey Bun 5 Oz. Pack is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Tastykake® Boston Creme Honey Bun 5 Oz. Pack | Spoonful