Is TASTYKAKE, CREAM FILLED SWEETIE KAKES WITH ICING AND HEART SPRINKLES, CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, AND HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, EGG WHITES, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LIQUID SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP. DEXTROSE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK AND EGG INGREDIENTS), BUTTER (MADE FROM MILK), FD&C RED #40 LAKE, XANTHAN GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, NUTMEG, ANNATTO COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 80, CINNAMON, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), CANDY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL], CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 40, YELLOW 6, RED 3, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). MANUFACTURED ON SHARED EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES
Check TASTYKAKE, CREAM FILLED SWEETIE KAKES WITH ICING AND HEART SPRINKLES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TASTYKAKE, CREAM FILLED SWEETIE KAKES WITH ICING AND HEART SPRINKLES, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES, WITH SEASONED RICE, BEANS, PEPPERS AND JALAPENO CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS
CRISPY WAFERS WITH COCOA AND CHOCOLATE CREAM FILLING, CHOCOLATE
LOVE POTION #31 WHITE CHOCOLATE AND RASPBERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAMS WITH A RASPBERRY SWIRL, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, AND RASPBERRY FILLED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HEARTS, LOVE POTION #31
CAPPUCCINO FUDGE BLITZ CLASSIC COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH WHITE CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED CREMES, MOCHA ESPRESSO MINI BROWNIES, AND CHOCOLATE FUDGE MARBLE, CAPPUCCINO FUDGE BLITZ
NEAPOLITAN VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, AND STRAWBERRY PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH MILK AND CREAM, NEAPOLITAN
Where to buy
TASTYKAKE, CREAM FILLED SWEETIE KAKES WITH ICING AND HEART SPRINKLES, CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


