Is Tastykake Peanut Butter Kandy Kakes (1.33 oz., 36 pk.) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat milk eggs
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder [Milk], Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil]), Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Nonfat Milk Eggs, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Lactylic Esters of Fatty Acids, Cinnamon, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (to Retard Spoilage).
Check Tastykake Peanut Butter Kandy Kakes (1.33 oz., 36 pk.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake Peanut Butter Kandy Kakes (1.33 oz., 36 pk.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tastykake Peanut Butter Kandy Kakes (1.33 oz., 36 pk.) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


