Is Tastykake Peanut Butter Kandy Kakes (1.33 oz., 36 pk.) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- nonfat milk eggs
- milk
- whey powder
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
- xanthan gum
- fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- +4 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder [Milk], Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil]), Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Nonfat Milk Eggs, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Lactylic Esters of Fatty Acids, Cinnamon, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (to Retard Spoilage).
Check Tastykake Peanut Butter Kandy Kakes (1.33 oz., 36 pk.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake Peanut Butter Kandy Kakes (1.33 oz., 36 pk.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tastykake Peanut Butter Kandy Kakes (1.33 oz., 36 pk.) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


