Is Tastykake Peanut Butter Kandy Kakes (1.33 oz., 36 pk.) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- fatty acids
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- natural and artificial flavor
- +3 more
fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder [Milk], Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil]), Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Nonfat Milk Eggs, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Lactylic Esters of Fatty Acids, Cinnamon, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (to Retard Spoilage).
Check Tastykake Peanut Butter Kandy Kakes (1.33 oz., 36 pk.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake Peanut Butter Kandy Kakes (1.33 oz., 36 pk.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tastykake Peanut Butter Kandy Kakes (1.33 oz., 36 pk.) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


