Is Tastykake Swirly Chocolate Cupkakes Individually Wrapped Creme Filled Chocolate Cupcakes Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- unbleached enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Soybean Oil and Palm Oil), Cocoa (Natural and Processed With Alkali), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Eggs, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Chocolate Liquor, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Glycerine, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potato Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Guar Gum, Bleached Wheat Flour, Agar, Agave Syrup, Inulin (Agave), Soy Lecithin, Wheat Flour, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Datem, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Beta Carotene (Color), Sorbitan Monostearate, Enzymes, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage)
Check Tastykake Swirly Chocolate Cupkakes Individually Wrapped Creme Filled Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake Swirly Chocolate Cupkakes Individually Wrapped Creme Filled Chocolate Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Little Debbie Individually Wrapped Oatmeal Creme Pies 12Ct
Cadbury Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Where to buy
Tastykake Swirly Chocolate Cupkakes Individually Wrapped Creme Filled Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


