Is Tate and Lyle Pouring Maple Flavour Syrup Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Lyle's Golden Syrup, Flavourings, Colour Caramel E150
Check Tate and Lyle Pouring Maple Flavour Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tate and Lyle Pouring Maple Flavour Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Kirkland Signature 100% Maple Syrup, Dark Amber, 33.8 fl. oz.
Where to buy
Tate and Lyle Pouring Maple Flavour Syrup is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


