Is Tate's Bake Shop Cookies Double Chocolate Chip -- 7 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, crisp cookies offer pronounced chocolate flavor with slightly tender centers; reviewers commonly cite strong cocoa taste, satisfying crunch, and portability. People eat them as an on-the-go snack, paired with coffee or milk, crumbled over ice cream or desserts, or included in lunchboxes and party platters and gifting for sharing.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp cookies offer pronounced chocolate flavor with slightly tender centers; reviewers commonly cite strong cocoa taste, satisfying crunch, and portability. People eat them as an on-the-go snack, paired with coffee or milk, crumbled over ice cream or desserts, or included in lunchboxes and party platters and gifting for sharing.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifer), Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Butter, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Eggs, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Baking Soda And Vanilla Extract, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs And Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Walnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans And Almonds, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Walnuts, Pecans And Almonds
Check Tate's Bake Shop Cookies Double Chocolate Chip -- 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tate's Bake Shop Cookies Double Chocolate Chip -- 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tate's Bake Shop Cookies Double Chocolate Chip -- 7 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


