Is Tate's Bake Shop Cookies Double Chocolate Chip -- 7 oz Vegan?

Description
Thin, crisp cookies offer pronounced chocolate flavor with slightly tender centers; reviewers commonly cite strong cocoa taste, satisfying crunch, and portability. People eat them as an on-the-go snack, paired with coffee or milk, crumbled over ice cream or desserts, or included in lunchboxes and party platters and gifting for sharing.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk fat
- eggs
- riboflavin
- butter
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp cookies offer pronounced chocolate flavor with slightly tender centers; reviewers commonly cite strong cocoa taste, satisfying crunch, and portability. People eat them as an on-the-go snack, paired with coffee or milk, crumbled over ice cream or desserts, or included in lunchboxes and party platters and gifting for sharing.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifer), Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Butter, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Eggs, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Baking Soda And Vanilla Extract, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs And Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Walnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans And Almonds, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Walnuts, Pecans And Almonds
Check Tate's Bake Shop Cookies Double Chocolate Chip -- 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tate's Bake Shop Cookies Double Chocolate Chip -- 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tate's Bake Shop Cookies Double Chocolate Chip -- 7 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


