Is Tate's Bake Shop Pumpkin Spice Cookies With White Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • white chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Butter, Sugar, Brown Sugar, White Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier) And Vanilla), Pumpkin Puree, Eggs, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Ginger, Cinnamon, Salt, Nutmeg And Cloves. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat And Soy Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts.

Check Tate's Bake Shop Pumpkin Spice Cookies With White Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee