Is Taylor Farms Apple Pecan Salad Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, tree nuts
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, White Balsamic Shallot Vinaigrette (vegetable Oil [canola And/or Soybean Oil], Water, White Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Dijon Mustard [water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Turmeric, Spice], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Less Than 2% Of Distilled Vinegar, Dried Onion, Salt, Dried Shallots, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Spice), Apple Cinnamon Puff Chip (dried Apples, Cinnamon), Candied Pecans (pecans, Sugar, Sunflower Oil And/or Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Feta Cheese (feta Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Spring Mix (green Chard, Green Oak, Tango, Mizuno, Radicchio, Red Oak, Lolla Rosa, Red Leaf Lettuce, Red Chard, Arugula. Ingredients May Vary By Season). Contains Milk, Tree Nuts (Pecans).

Check Taylor Farms Apple Pecan Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish