Is Taylor Farms BBQ Ranch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 13.3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • egg
  • pork
  • nonfat milk
  • culture nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • natural smoke flavor
  • including natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Bbq Ranch Dressing (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Red Chili Pepper Puree, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor [Including Natural Smoke Flavor] Chipotle Pepper), Broccoli, Red Cabbage, Savoy Cabbage, Carrot, Chili Lime Tortilla Squares (White Corn Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sour Cream Powder [Sour Cream {Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures}, Culture Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid], Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Paprika, Whey, Spices, Lime Juice Powder [Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids with Added Lime Oil], Extracts of Paprika [for Color]), Green Onion, Uncured Bacon-No Nitrites or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Found in Sea Salt and Cultured Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice).

Check Taylor Farms BBQ Ranch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 13.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms BBQ Ranch Chopped Salad Kit Bag - 13.3 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go